Sefton local election results 2022: who won council elections in my area - as votes counted

Conservative deputy group leader loses her seat in Harington ward, Formby, on a good night for Labour.

In the Sefton local elections, Labour enjoyed a strong night and gained a seat from the Conservative deputy group leader Denise Dutton.

Ms Dutton (1,482 votes) lost her seat in the Harington ward in Formby, which she has held for 12 years, to Labour candidate Carol Richards (1,544 votes).

Sign up to our LiverpoolWorld Today newsletter

Labour MP for Sefton Central Bill Esterson told the BBC the local election results were a “massive endorsement of the brilliant work of the sitting councillors and candidates”.

The count begins in Sefton. Image: @seftoncouncil/twitter

There were recounts needed in two Sefton wards as the Conservatives narrowly held on to Cambridge and Ainsdale.

Overal, 17 seats went to Labour, three seats went to the Tories and two to the Lib Dems.

How many seats does each party have in Sefton?

Labour won all the wards in the strongholds of Sefton Central and Bootle now have 48 seats of the 66 available on Sefton Council.

Loading....

  • Labour - 48 seats
  • Lib Dems - 8 seats
  • Conservatives - 7 seats
  • Independent - 3 seats

Local election - detailed results for Sefton wards

  • Ainsdale - Tony Brough - Conservative
  • Birkdale - Iain Malcolm Brodie Browne - Lib Dem
  • Blundellsands - Natasha Olivia Carlin - Labour
  • Cambridge - Mike Morris - Conservative
  • Church - Daren Veidman - Labour
  • Derby - Brenda O’Brien - Labour
  • Dukes - Ron Watson - Conservative
  • Ford - Elizabeth Claire Dowd - Labour
  • Harington - Carol Richards - Labour (gain from Conservatives)
  • Kew - Laura Louise Lunn-Bates - Labour
  • Linacre - Gordon Friel - Labour
  • Litherland - John Kelly - Labour
  • Manor - James Stephen McGinnity - Labour
  • Meols - Gareth Lloyd-Johnson - Lib Dem
  • Molyneux - Danny Burns - Labour (gain from Independent)
  • Netherton and Orrel - Ian Ralph Maher - Labour
  • Norwood - Mhairi McLeod Johnstone Doyle - Labour
  • Park - June Burns - Labour
  • Ravenmeols - Nina Killen - Labour
  • St. Oswald - Carla Thomas - Labour (uncontested)
  • Sudell - Judy Hardman - Labour (gain from Independent)
  • Victoria - Jan Grace - Labour