Halton local election results 2022: who won council elections in my area - as votes counted

Labour have held their majority in Halton Council as expected but the Conservatives gained a seat from the Greens.

Labour have held their majority in Halton Council as expected but the Conservatives gained a seat from the Greens.

Tory candidate Sian Davidson took Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor ward in an incredibly close contest, with the winner having to be drawn from an envelope with votes level.

Following several recounts, votes were tied between Conservative and Labour on 398.

To decide the winner, the names of both candidates were put in an envelope and returning officer Ian Leivesley selected one, with the winner being announced as teacher Ms Davidson.

Richard Kinchin, who was elected in the ward as Halton’s first and only Green councillor just 12 months ago, got 372 votes.

Halton has been under Labour control since the local authority was formed in 1974.

Halton Borough Council count. Image: @HaltonBC/twitter

How many seats does each party have in Halton?

Labour won 16 of the 18 seats up for election in Thursday’s vote, with the Conservatives and Lib Dems taking one each.

Loading....

  • Labour - 48 seats
  • Lib Dems - 3 seats
  • Conservatives - 3 seats

Local election - detailed results for Halton wards

  • Appleton - Angela Teeling - Labour
  • Bankfield - Laura Jane Bevan - Labour
  • Beechwood & Heath - Gareth Charles Stockton - Lid Dem
  • Birchfield - Michael Fry - Labour
  • Bridgewater - Emma Lousie Garner - Labour
  • Central & West Bank - Noel Hutchinson - Labour
  • Daresbury, Moore & Sandymoor - Sian Fiona Alexandra Davidson - Conservative (gain from Greens)
  • Ditton, Hale Village & Halebank - Marie Wright - Labour
  • Farnworth - Valerie Hill - Labour
  • Grange - Mark David Dennett - Labour
  • Halton Castle - Christopher Martin Carlin - Labour
  • Halton Lee - Alan Archie Lowe - Labour
  • Halton View - Louise Elizabeth Nolan - Labour
  • Highfield - Robert Gilligan - Labour
  • Hough Green - Philip John Harris - Labour
  • Mersey & Weston - Norman Lee Plumpton-Walsh - Labour
  • Norton North - Geoffrey Micael Logan - Labour
  • Norton South & Preston Brook - Martha Lloyd Jones - Labour